Barrett Bros Data Privacy Policy

Terminology

Personal data is any information that could identify a person (data subject).  Personal sensitive data relates to information concerning a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences.

A data subject is any identified or identifiable person whose personal data is processed by the data controller.

A data controller determines the purposes for data processing and the way personal data is processed.

Processing is any action or actions performed on personal data such as collection, organisation, storage, erasure or destruction.

Data Collection

Barrett Bros collects personal data directly from data subjects.  Personal data is not sourced externally or from third parties.

Barrett Bros may collect contact details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses.  Barrett Bros collects any additional data received by email, letter, telephone, through www.barrettbros.co.uk or by any other means of correspondence.  Barrett Bros can store personal data obtained from social media interactions outside of social media platforms if correspondence regarding services is received.

Barrett Bros does not retain bank details or personal sensitive data belonging to data subjects.

Cookies

Data may be obtained from cookies through www.barrettbros.co.uk.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on a device by websites when they are visited.  They are widely used to make websites work or work more efficiently and enable delivery of more personalised content.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  Please note that in a few cases some website features may not function if cookies are removed from the browser.

Google Analytics

When www.barrettbros.co.uk is visited, a third-party service called Google Analytics is used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  This is to discover factors such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site.

This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone; Barrett Bros does not make, and does not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting www.barrettbros.co.uk.

Data Retention

Barrett Bros retains personal data for no longer than it is necessary for tax purposes and the reason(s) for which it was provided.  Personal data retained by Barrett Bros can be reviewed at any time to determine whether it is still needed which can result in the destruction of personal data.

Personal data processed for the Barrett Bros mail list is retained until the data subject cancels this subscription.

Please be aware that companies can keep personal data for longer if kept for public interest archiving or statistical purposes.

Data Protection

Barrett Bros has security measures in place to protect personal data from theft and breach of privacy.  Security measures in place include password protection and a Firewall (security software) to protect internal information from the internet.  Hard copy documentation containing personal data is stored behind locked doors.

Access to personal data is restricted to authority figures within Barrett Bros.  Personal data is not shared with third parties.

www.barrettbros.co.uk may contain links to external websites.  Barrett Bros is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and encourages visitors to read the privacy policies of every website that collects personal data.

General

Barrett Bros acts as a data controller by processing personal data.  Processing is always with legitimate interest and compatible with the reason the data was originally collected.

Barrett Bros may use personal data to contact data subjects in support of providing products and services; examples include distributing a monthly price list to customers.  Please contact Steven Pocock at Barret Bros to request cancelation of such subscriptions; contact details can be found at www.barrettbros.co.uk/contact-us.

Barrett Bros does not share personal data with irrelevant third parties but is required to provide documentation to an accountant at the end of each financial year.  Such documentation may contain personal data but will not contain bank details or personal sensitive data belonging to data subjects.

Barrett Bros may be required to process personal data for investigating, detecting and reporting crime; to demonstrate compliance and to actively comply with industry standards and any laws and acts that may apply.

Rights

Data subjects have the following rights regarding their personal data:

The right to be informed

Data subjects have the right to clear, transparent and understandable information regarding their rights and how Barrett Bros uses their personal data.  This is the purpose of providing data subjects and visitors to www.barrettbros.co.uk with a privacy policy.

The right of access

Data subjects have the right to access their personal data that is being processed by Barrett Bros.

The right to rectification

Data subjects are entitled to correct their personal data if it is inaccurate.

The right to be forgotten / erasure

Data subjects are entitled to request the deletion of their personal data where there is no exigent reason for Barrett Bros to continue processing it.  There are exceptions to erasure.

The right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to put an end to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.  Barrett Bros can continue to store personal data when processing is restricted but may not further process it.

The right of data portability

Data subjects have the right to acquire and reuse their personal data in certain circumstances as well as the right to have their personal data directly transferred to third parties in certain circumstances.

The right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to Barrett Bros processing their personal data for business interests, marketing purposes and related profiling.

The right to withdraw consent

Data subjects who have given consent to Barrett Bros to process their personal data have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.  Any processing of the data subject’s personal data up to that point is not unlawful.

The right to complain

Data subjects have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the data protection authorities) if they believe their personal data has not been processed in compliance with data protection law.

Barrett Bros may occasionally update this policy therefore data subjects and visitors to www.barrettbros.co.uk may want to check it each time personal data is provided.  Please contact Steven Pocock at Barrett Bros to discuss personal data and the practise of rights; contact details can be found at www.barrettbros.co.uk/contact-us.